Lightning  Running Club 

The following is a list of Lightning athletes who competed and medaled at National Championship Track & Field meets over the past ten years.  We are very proud of their successes, considering how difficult it is in not only qualifying for Nationals, but to also compete against the best in the nation and to finish in the top 8 in their events, especially considering we compete against athletes from large, southern and western states (Texas, California, Louisiana, Georgia, Florida), where track and field is hugely popular, and where they are able to train outside year-round.

Name Year Meet Group Event Time/Mark Place
Brightful, Chowan 2005 AAU JO Nationals 14 High Jump 5’ 04” BRONZE
Carberry, Maria 2012 AAU Club Nationals 14 3,000m Run 11:48.23 4th
Case, Ritchie 2010 AAU JO Nationals 11/12 4x800m Relay 10:17.18 4th
Case, Ritchie 2011 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 6’ 06” 8th
Case, Ritchie 2012 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:18.75 8th
Case, Ritchie 2015 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Decathalon 5,773 8th
Corey, Kevin 2015 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 3,000m Run 9:17.82 SILVER
Danner, Joseph 2013 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:14.06 8th
Duboyce, Pat 2010 AAU JO Nationals 15/16 Steeplechase 6:28.20 BRONZE
Duboyce, Pat 2012 USATF JO Nationals 17/18 Steeplechase 6:21.72 SILVER
Eklund, Lars 2012 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:18.75 8th
Eklund, Lars 2013 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:14.06 8th
Eklund, Lars 2015 AAU JO Nationals 15/16 Decathlon 4,961 8th
Eklund, Lars 2015 AAU JO Nationals 15/16 High Jump 5' 11" 8th
Freed, Ben 2009 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pentathlon 1,828 8th
Freed, Ben 2009 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 8’ 00” SILVER
Freed, Ben 2010 AAU JO Nationals 14 Pole Vault 9’ 00” BRONZE
Freed, Ben 2012 USATF JO Nationals 15/16 Steeplechase 6:24.71 GOLD
Freed, Ben 2013 USATF JO Nationals 17/18 Steeplechase 6:15.39 SILVER
Freed, Ben 2014 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Steeplechase 6:04.53 GOLD
Freed, Tasha 2010 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 6’ 00” 8th
Freed, Tasha 2012 USATF JO Nationals 15/16 Steeplechase 8:16.46 8th
Freed, Tasha 2013 USATF JO Nationals 15/16 Steeplechase 7:54.77 7th
Freed, Tasha 2014 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Steeplechase 7:52.96 BRONZE
Gass, Delaney 2015 AAU JO Nationals 14 Pole Vault 6’ 01” 4th
Gula, Heather 2005 AAU JO Nationals 14 Pole Vault 7’ 06” 8th
Gula, Joe 2010 AAU JO Nationals 11/12 4x800m Relay 10:17.18 4th
Gula, Joe 2012 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:18.75 8th
Harbour, Matt 2008 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 7’ 00” 6th
Harbour, Matt 2009 AAU JO Nationals 14 800m Run 2:07.26 6th
Harbour, Matt 2009 AAU JO Nationals 14 Pole Vault 9’ 00” 7th
Harbour, Matt 2012 AAU Club Nationals 17/18 800m Run 1:59.07 8th
Hebron, Payne 2007 AAU JO Nationals 12 200m Dash 25.82 7th
Hebron, Payne 2008 AAU JO Nationals 13 Shot Put 40’ 07.5” SILVER
Hebron, Payne 2009 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 100m Dash 11.41 SILVER
Hebron, Payne 2009 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 200m Dash 23.05 5th
Hebron, Payne 2009 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 400m Dash 51.51 BRONZE
Herald, Bobby Joe 2005 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 Javelin 138’ 06” 7th
Herald, Bobby Joe 2005 AAU JO Nationals 14 Javelin 135’ 04” 6th
Hooper, Jake 2013 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:14.06 8th
Kowalk, Charlotte 2010 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 7’ 06” 5th
Kowalk, Charlotte 2012 USATF JO Nationals 15/16 Steeplechase 08:06.3 BRONZE
Kowalk, Evan 2010 AAU JO Nationals 11 800m Run 02:18.7 SILVER
Kowalk, Evan 2010 AAU JO Nationals 11/12 4x800m Relay 10:17.18 4th
Kowalk, Evan 2011 AAU JO Nationals 12 800m Run 02:11.8 SILVER
Kowalk, Evan 2011 AAU JO Nationals 12 1500m Run 04:37.0 GOLD
Kowalk, Evan 2012 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:18.75 8th
Kowalk, Evan 2012 AAU JO Nationals 13 800m Run 02:06.5 BRONZE
Kowalk, Evan 2012 AAU JO Nationals 13 1500m Run 04:29.2 SILVER
Kowalk, Evan 2013 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 4x800m Relay 9:14.06 8th
Kowalk, Katherine 2010 AAU JO Nationals 14 Pole Vault 7’ 06” 8th
Langille, Erin 2015 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Steeplechase 7:54.63 4th
Lockett, Ryan 2012 USATF JO Nationals 11/12 3,000m Run 10:22.1 5th
Lueck, Sarah 2008 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Pole Vault 10’ 00” 6th
Mulhern, Emily 2009 AAU JO Nationals 13 3000m Run 11:20.1 7th
Mulhern, Emily 2009 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 6’ 06” 7th
Mulhern, Emily 2011 AAU Club Nationals 15/16 3,000m Run 10:50.8 GOLD
Mulhern, Emily 2011 AAU Club Nationals 15/16 1,500m Run 04:45.6 SILVER
Mulhern, Emily 2011 AAU Club Nationals 15/16 800m Run 02:18.5 BRONZE
Mulhern, Emily 2012 USATF JO Nationals 15/16 3,000m Run 10:48.2 4th
Pavic, Katy 2009 AAU JO Nationals 15/16 High Jump 5’ 02” 4th
Quinn, Lauren 2005 AAU JO Nationals 14 400m Dash 57.71 5th
Ramey, Gary 2008 AAU JO Nationals 10 Triathlon 692 8th
Ramey, Gary 2009 AAU JO Nationals 11 Pentathlon 2,083 SILVER
Ramey, Gary 2010 AAU JO Nationals 12 Pentathlon 2,211 5th
Ramey, Gary 2010 AAU JO Nationals 11/12 4x800m Relay 10:17.18 4th
Reeser, Maddie 2007 AAU JO Nationals 8 Shot Put 19’ 09.5” 5th
Reeser, Nate 2007 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 6’ 06” 8th
Reeser, Nate 2008 AAU JO Nationals 14 Pole Vault 7’ 06” 6th
Sipe, Colin 2012 AAU JO Nationals 15/16 Discus 142’ 11” 8th
Sipe, Colin 2013 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Shot Put 51’ 08.5” 5th
Sipe, Colin 2014 AAU JO Nationals 17/18 Shot Put 53’ 08” 4th
Smarrelli, Gina 2006 AAU JO Nationals 13 Pole Vault 7’ 00” 6th
Spandenberg, Caden 2015 AAU JO Nationals 7/8 Turbo Javelin 68' 07” 6th
Stuart, Meg 2007 AAU JO Nationals 11 1500m Racewalk 8:41.20 SILVER
Stuart, Meg 2008 AAU JO Nationals 12 1500m Racewalk 8:20.43 SILVER
Stuart, Meg 2009 USATF JO Nationals 13/14 3000m Racewalk 17:31.93 4th
Stuart, Meg 2010 AAU JO Nationals 14 3,000m Racewalk 17:32.60 GOLD
Sussman, Chad 2009 AAU JO Nationals 12 3000m Run 10:32.5 7th
Tilley, Cliff 2010 AAU JO Nationals 13 3,000m Racewalk 18:12.44 GOLD
Tilley, Cliff 2011 AAU JO Nationals 14 3,000m Racewalk 17:21.72 BRONZE
Tilley, Cliff 2012 USATF JO Nationals 15/16 3,000m Racewalk 17:10.73 4th

LRC Athletes at National Championship Track & Field Meets